It is popular and widely used oil that comes from coconut. Pure coconut contains 65% oil in it.

CHARECTERISTIS

  • Its color is white and smells like coconut in its virgin form.
  • The color of coconut oil is pure white in its frozen form
  • To convert one kilogram of coconut oil in to soap, 256 to 264 g caustic potash and 145 g of soda caustic is required
  • It contains fatty acids C12 and C15

DENSITY

  • 0.92

IODINE VALUE

  • 7 to 10

MELTING POINT

  • 25 OC

SOLUBILITY

  • Soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform and carbon disulfide
  • Gets mixed in water but does not dissolve
  • It is the source of energy in edible form
  • Does not get spoiled in its pure form but spoils when comes in contact with water.

HAZARDS

  • It is harmless and non-flammable
  • Many catch fire when heated

INGREDIENTS

Lauric acid, capric acid,myristic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and, caprylic acid

GRADES

  • Crude, refined, salon, manila, Malaysia grad

USES

It is used

  • In food products, bakery products, cocoa butter, soap making cosmetics, detergents, emulsions, cotton dying, fatty alcohols and fatty acids.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *