CHARACTERISTICS

  • Its other names are alcohol C-16, cetylic alcohol, Fatty alcohol, palmityl alcohol and primary hexadecyle alcohol
  • Other than those it is also known hexadecanol and decanol.
  • It is a white granular wax like powder having a pleasant odor

DENSITY

  • 0.817

MELTING POINT

49.3 OC

BOILING POINT

344 OC

SOLUBILITY

  • slightly soluble in ether and alcohol insoluble in water
  • It is soluble in propylene glycol

SOURCE

  • It obtained from palmitic acid

GRADES

  • Cosmetic, technical, BP

USES

  • It is used in cetyl alcohol
  • It is used in 75% products of all sort of cosmetics
  • It is softening compound in nature
  • It is used in following products:
  • Vanishing cream, cold cream, beauty cream, foundation cream, moisturizing cream, make-up cream, day and night cream, body lotion, baby lotion, shampoo, hair conditioner, lipstick, eye mascara, face cream, eye cream, lip gloss, eye shadow, eye liner, shaving cream, cleansing cream, milky lotion, hair removing cream and lotion, anti perspirant, sun tan lotion and cream, after sun lotion and cream, aerosol foam, coconut butter, deodorant cream and lotion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *