CHARACTERISTICS

  • It is a commonly used compound also known stearate of zinc.
  • It is white colored hydrophobic powder having stearic acid smell

DENSITY

  • 1.095

MELTING POINT

  • 130 OC

SOLUBILITY

  • It is soluble in common solvents upon heating
  • Insoluble in ether, alcohol and water

EFFECTS

  • It catches fire easily
  • non toxic

PREPARATION

  • It is prepared by the reaction of sodium stearate on zinc sulfate solution

USES

  • It is used in dusting powders, lacquers, ointments, lubricants, filling agent, antifoam agent
  • Also used as heat and light stabilizers, medicine, paint making, rubber making.
  • This chemical compound is used in following cosmetics:
  • High quality talcum powder, compact powder, cold cream, make up foundation, lotion, eye shadow, highlighter, prickly heat powder, shampoo and vanishing cream.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *