TRIACETIN

It is also called glycerol tri acetate.

CHARECTERISTICS

  • It is colorless and odorless liquid

FLAVOR

  • It has a bitter taste

DENSITY

  • 1.160(at 20 degree Celsius)

MELTING POINT

  • 258 to 260 degree Celsius

FLASH POINT

  • 1.44 degree Celsius

SOLUBILITY

Less soluble in water and highly soluble in ether and alcohol

HAZARDS

  • It is highly explosive in nature and is less poisonous

             GRADES

  • U-S-P, F-C-C

USES

  • Tri Ace tin is used as a plasticizer
  • It is used in perfumes, cosmetics, food products, medicines and confectioneries.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *