Its other name is Glycerol Triacetate

CHARACTERISTIC

  • fatty smell with the dark concentrated color

TASTE

  • It tastes bitter

DENSITY

  • 1.160 at 20 degree Celsius

MELTING POINT

  • 258 degree Celsius

FLASH POINT

  • 1.49 degree Celsius

SOLUBILITY

  • Less soluble in water and more soluble in alcohol and either

HAZARD

  • Flammable and less poisonous

SOURCE

  • Obtained by the reaction of glycerin and acetic acid

GRADE

  • USP and F-C-C

USES

  • It is used as plasticizer
  • Also used in perfume, cosmetic and food industry.
  • widely use in confectionery and medicine industry.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *