CHARATERISTIC

  • It is a tasteless white crystalline powder that absorbs moisture from air

FLAVOR

  • It tastes sweet

SOLUBILITY

  • It is soluble in water, glycerin, propylene glycol
  • Less soluble in methanol. Ethanol, acetic acid and phenol
  • Insoluble in organic solvents

DENSITY

  • 1.47 at -5 C

MELTING POINT

  • 93 C

EFFECTS

  • It is harmless

SOURCE

  • It is present in many fruits in least quantity and is prepared through dextrose

GRADE

  • Crystal, Technical, USP, B-P
  • 70% aqueous solution present in commercial form

USES

  • It is used in vitamin C fermentation
  • It acts as emulsifying agent
  • As a thickening agent for many liquids
  • Present in many cosmetic products like toothpaste, creams, lotion and other
  • It is used in tobacco, gelatin, paper and toffee making
  • Present in detergents food products bakery products and urethane resins

It is used in textile and pharmaceutical industry also as a stabilizer in vinyl resins

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *