CHARACTERISTICS

It is classified as a rich using wax in many products.

OTHER NAMES

Mineral waxes and fossil waxes are the trade names of this product.

COLOR

Physically it looks like candle wax hydrocarbon compound with having the color of pale yellowish brown, black and Green .

DENSITY

  • 0.85 to 0.95

MELTING POINT

  • 55.0 to 110 OC
  • Usually melt at 77.0OC

EFFECTS

Flammable and non-toxic

Grades

  • Technical grade

SOLUBILITY

  • Soluble in light petroleum ,benzene ,tarpene ,kerosene oil ,ether and carbon di sulfide.
  • Insoluble in water and alcohol

USES

 In the many chemical industry specially in the manufacturing of the cosmetics products like, vanishing cream, cold cream, beauty cream, Day night cream, foundation makeup, hand and body lotion, moisturizing cream, milk lotions ,anti dandruff shampoo, hair conditioners, lipstick base, eye shades, suntan lotion ,cleansing cream, brushless shaving creams, makeup sticks, lip gloss base, eye liners, Eye mascara, and dry skin creams manufacturing.

Use also in other industries,

Shoe polish industry ,wooden and floor polishes making, rubber products, Leather polish, paints and varnish, lubricating varnish carbon paper making and as a substitutes of carnauba and bees waxes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *