CHARACTERISTICS

  • Its other chemical names are glycerol laurate, glycerol monolaurate
  • Liquid ,crystal, paste, and solid chemical compound
  • White or off white in color

SOLUBILITY

  • Soluble in ethanol, ethyl acetate, propelene glycol, and hydrogenated oils
  • Partly soluble in water

DENSITY

  • 0.97

MELTING POINT

21.0 to 26.0 0 C

FLASH POINT

  • 425 F

ACID NUMBER

5.0 Max

IODINE NUMBER

  • 1 to 9 Max

PH VALUE

  • 7.5 t0 8.5

COMMERCIAL NAME

  • M L D, G M L, LAME SOFT,  T G 4480, KESKO GLYCEROL

RANKING

  • Emulsifier, stabilizer, thickener, dispersant, anti foam, lubricant, anti stat

USES

  • It is used in the hand and body creams, hand and body lotions, shampoos, baby cream and lotions, cleanser and moisturizer, foundation creams, eye mascara, eye shadow.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *