CHARECTERISTICS

It is also known as glycerol and glycol alcohol

It is a colorless, odorless and transparent thick compound

FLAVOR

It tastes sweet

DENSITY

  • 1.265
  • 1.249
  • 1.262

MELTING POINT

  • 18 OC

BOILING POINT

  • 290 OC

SOLUBILITY

  • Highly soluble in water and alcohol
  • Insoluble in benzene, chloroform and, fixed oils.

FLASH POINT

  • 320 C

EFFECTS

  • Flammable

SOURCE

  • Obtained as a by- product of soap making

GRADES

  • USP, CP, BP, pharmaceutical, commercial, 99.8 to 99.9 %pure

USES

  • It is used in preparation of
    • Alkyd resins
    • Explosive products
    • Dynamite
    • Fragrance
    • Cosmetics like beauty creams, lotions and shampoos
  • It acts as a plasticizer and to purify tobacco
  • It is also used in printing ink, rubber stamp and copying inks
  • Also used in lubricants and softeners and in high quality soaps
  • Anti-freezing mixture
  • Hydraulic fluid making

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *