CHARACTERISTICS

Its other names are:

  • Diglycol laurate, diglycol mono laurate, P E G-2laurate,P-E-G-10- mono laurate. P-O-E (2) mono laurate
  • Present  in the form of paste and liquid crystals
  • White or yellow in color
  • Dissolves in acetone
  • Also soluble in benzene, ethanol, ethyl acetate, iso propanol, and  methanol
  • Does not dissolve in water properly

 DENSITY

  • 0.90 to 0.97

VISCOSITY

  • 3.60

FLASH POINT

164 to 173 OC

ACID NUMBER

  • 3 to 4

IODINE NUMBER

  • 9 to 10

PH VALUE

  • 3 to 10 ( 5% solution)

COMPOSITION

  • 100% active
  • 100% concentrated

COMMERCIAL NAME

  • DGML,  DGL, MEPEG

USES

  • It is used in cosmetic industry to produce following products:
  • Cream and lotions, bath oils, 
  • Other industries where this compound is used include:
  • dye and pigments,  lubricating oils, paint, plastic, paper making, printing inks, leather processing, waxed and polishes, metal processing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *